Juvenate.com.au

Privacy Policy

JUVENATE PTY LTD A.C.N. 135 130 399

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Juvenate Privacy Statement

JUVENATE PTY LTD A.C.N. 135 130 399 (Juvenate) provides this statement as a part of it’s commitment to user privacy. It details the information that Juvenate collects, how it is collected and the reasons for collection as well as how Juvenate customers can access and, if necessary, correct their own personal information.

Juvenates policy is to fully comply with the Australian Privacy principles for the fair handling of personal information as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) (“Privacy Act”).

Customers mean customers of Juveante.

User means users of the Juvenate website, which may include Customers.

2.Personal Information Collected

Customer information that Juvenate collects includes names, information on orders including addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Credit card information may be sought as part of an order.

Generic aggregated demographic information may also be collected from users.

3. How Personal Information is Collected

Customer information may be sort as part of an application for goods or services to be supplied by Juvenate or otherwise as part of its commercial or promotional activities.

4.Reasons of Collection of Personal Information

Juvenate uses information about its customers to provide or enhance the  services it makes availible for Customers, to communicate to Customers about additional services they may find valuable and to assist Juvenates legitimate business interests. For example, the setting of credit arrangements.

Personal information from Customers will only be taken if they voluntarily submit such information. Customers and other users can refuse to supply information, save that it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities on the Juvenate website.

5. Other reasons Juvenate collects personal information are:-

(a) To assist it to more effectively respond to customer service and support request

(b) To understand how its customers and other users, as a group, use Juvenate’s services and resources

(C) To improve its website offerings

(d) To assist in the provision of services the subject of an order. In that instance information is not shared with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide such service

(e) To administer content on its website

6. Privacy of Personal Information

Juvenate does not sell or trade personal information to third parties. Juvenate may share generic aggregated demographic information from users not linked to any personal identified information regarding Users or Customers, with its business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. Juvenate may also use third party service providers to help it operate its business and its website or to administer activities on its behalf. Juvenate may share information with those third parties for limited purposes provided you first give permission.

7. Access to Personal Information

Customers and other users of Juvenate’s website can ascertain the particular information being held by Juvenate by contacting it through this website. Juvenate will acknowledge your request within four (4) weeks. If Juvenate is prevented from disclosing personal information it will give you reasons for such disclosure. To enable Juvenate to keep customer and other users personal information accurate, please contact Juvenate in respect of any information which is incorrect so that its records can be updated.

Any Complaint in respect of personal information can be made in the same manner as otherwise provided in this section.

8. Acknowledgement of Consent

By using (and continuing to use) Juvenate’s Customers and Users consent to Juvenate using personal information for the purposes, uses and disclosures described in this statement and acknowledge its consent to disclosure and use of personal information for any authorised purpose under Part 3(a) of the Privacy Act.